Virginia Tech®home

Current Listing of Filled Endowed Chairs, Professorships, and Fellowships

College Department First Name
Last Name Endowed Professorship, Chair, or Fellowship
COE Aerospace and Ocean Engineering Alan Brown NAVSEA Professorship in Naval Ship Design
PCOB Business Information Technology Alan Wang Arthur Andersen & Co. Alumni Professorship of Information for Management
COE Myers-Lawson School of Construction Aleksandra Graff Pulte Homes Professor of Practice in Building Construction (1)
COS Chemistry Amanda Morris Patricia Caldwell Faculty Fellowship
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering Amy Pruden W. Thomas Rice Professorship in Engineering
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Anbo Wang Clayton Ayre Professor
COE Building Construction Andrew McCoy Yvan J. Beliveau Professorship
COE Mechanical Engineering Andrew Kurdila W. Martin Johnson Professor of Engineering
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Andrew Acito John and Angela Emery Junior Faculty Fellowship in Accounting and Information Systems (Emery Fellow)
CLAHS Sociology Anthony Kwame Harrison Edward S. Diggs Professor of Humanities
COS Economics Aris Spanos Wilson E. Schmidt Professor of Economics
PCOB Finance, Insurance, and Business Law Arthur Keown R. B. Pamplin Professor of Finance and Business Law
COE Mechanical Engineering Azim Eskandarian Nicholas and Rebecca Des Champs Chair in Mechanical Engineering
COE Mechanical Engineering Bahareh Behkam John R. Jones III Faculty Fellow in Mechanical Engineering
PCOB Business Information Technology Bernard Taylor R. B. Pamplin Professor of Business Information Technology (1)
CLAHS Political Science Brandy Faulkner Gloria D. Smith Professor of Black Studies
COE Industrial and Systems Engineering Brian Kleiner R. H. Bogle, Jr. Professorship
PCOB Hospitality and Tourism Management Candace Fitch Feiertag Professorship of Practice in Hospitality Leadership
COS Physics Carla Finkielstein Luther and Alice Hamlett Junior Faculty Fellowship
COS Biological Sciences Cayelan Carey Roger Moore and Mojdeh Khatam-Moore Faculty Fellowship
COE Chemical Engineering Chang Lu Fred W. Bull Professorship in Chemical Engineering
COE Mechanical Engineering Changmin Son Rolls Royce Commonwealth Professorship
CNRE Sustainable Biomaterials Charles Frazier Thomas M. Brooks Professor of Sustainable Biomaterials
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Chen-Ching Liu American Electric Power Professor
COE Biological Systems Engineering Chenming (Mike) Zhang Elizabeth and James E. Turner Jr. '56 Faculty Fellow
COE Mechanical Engineering Chris Fuller Samuel Langley Professor of Engineering
PCOB Business Information Technology Chris Zobel R. B. Pamplin Professor of Business Information Technology (2)
COE Mechanical Engineering Christopher Williams Electro-Mechanical Corporation (EMC) Senior Faculty Fellow
COE Mechanical Engineering Christopher Williams L.S. Randolph Professor of Mechanical Engineering
CALS School of Plant and Environmental Science Chuanxue Hong Julian Haden Gary and Margaret Savage Gary Professorship in Horticulture
PCOB Business Information Technology Cliff Ragsdale Bank of America Professor of Information Technology
COE Mechanical Engineering Corina Sandu Robert E. Hord, Jr. Professor of Mechanical Engineering
PCOB Management Cynthia Devers R. B. Pamplin Professor of Management (1)
COE Mechanical Engineering Danesh Tafti William S. Cross Professor of Engineering
COE Computer Science Danfeng (Daphne) Yao CACI Faculty Fellowship
COE Computer Science Danfeng (Daphne) Yao Elizabeth and James E. Turner Jr. '56 Faculty Fellow
COE Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics David Dillard Adhesive and Sealant Council Professorship
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering David Ford Vecellio Professor of Construction and Engineering Management
PCOB Marketing David Brinberg Kathleen Grega Digges Professorship in Entrepreneurial Studies
PCOB Management David Townsend Union Junior Faculty Fellowship in Entrepreneurship
PCOB Management Devi Gnyawali R. B. Pamplin Professor of Management (2)
COE Computer Science Dimitrios Nikolopoulos John W. Hancock Chair in Engineering
PCOB Marketing Dipankar Chakravarti Robert H. Digges Professorship in Entrepreneurship
CNRE Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences Donald Orth Thomas H. Jones Professor of Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences
AAD School of Architecture + Design Donna Dunay G. Truman Ward Professor
COE Computer Science Doug Bowman Frank J. Maher Professorship
COE Materials Science and Engineering Dwight Viehland Jack  E. Cowling Endowed Professorship
CLAHS Political Science Edward Weisband Edward S. Diggs Chair in Social Sciences
COS Mathematics Eileen Martin Luther and Alice Hamlett Junior Faculty Fellowship
COE Aerospace and Ocean Engineering Ella Atkins Fred D. Durham Chaired Professor of Engineering
COE Chemical Engineering Erdogan Kiran Alexander F. Giacco Professor of Chemical Engineering
CALS Animal and Poultry Sciences Eric Wong John W. Hancock Professor in Animal and Poultry Sciences
COE Aerospace and Ocean Engineering Eric Paterson Rolls Royce Commonwealth Professor of Marine Propulsion
COS Economics Eric Bahel Patricia Caldwell Faculty Fellowship
COS Chemistry Feng Lin Leo and Melva Harris Faculty Fellowship
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems France Belanger R. B. Pamplin Professor of Accounting Information Systems (2)
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems France Belanger Thomas and Daisy Byrd Senior Faculty Fellowship  in Accounting and Information Systems
COS Biological Sciences Frank Aylward Luther and Alice Hamlett Junior Faculty Fellowship
PCOB Marketing Frank May Mary F. McVay and Theodore R. Rosenberg Junior Faculty Fellowship
COE Industrial and Systems Engineering G. Don Taylor Charles O. Gordon Professor of Industrial Engineering
COE Chemical Engineering Gary Whiting Joseph H. Collie Professor of Chemical Engineering
PCOB Finance, Insurance and Business Law George Morgan Suntrust Professor of Finance
COE Mechanical Engineerig Gerardo Flintsch Dan Pletta Professorship
COS Physics Giti Khodaparast L.C. Hassinger Senior Faculty Fellowship in Nanoscience
CNRE Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation Gregory Amacher Julian N. Cheatham Professor of Forestry
PCOB Finance, Insurance, and Business Law Gregory Kadlec R. B. Pamplin Professor of Finance
PCOB Finance, Insurance, and Business Law Gregory Kadlec Russell V. and Arlene F. Oliver Professor of Investment Management: Research
COS Chemistry Guoliang (Greg) Liu Blackwood Junior Faculty Fellowship
CNRE Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation Harold Burkhart Thomas M. Brooks Professor of Forestry
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Harpreet Dhillon Elizabeth and James E. Turner Jr. '56 Faculty Fellow
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering Hesham Rakha Samuel Reynolds Pritchard Professorship in Engineering
COE Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics Jake Socha Samuel Herrick Professorship
PCOB Finance, Insurance and Business Law Janine Hiller Richard E. Sorensen Professor of Finance
CALS Agricultural and Applied Economics Jason Grant W. G. Wysor Professor of Agriculture
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Jean Lacoste Darrell D. and Betty R. Martin Junior Faculty Fellowship in Accounting and Information Systems
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Jeffrey Reed Willis G. Worcester Professor
COS Biological Sciences Jeffrey Walters Harold H. Bailey Professor of Biology
CVM Large Animal Clinical Sciences Jennifer Barrett Theodora Ayer Randolph Professor of Equine Surgery
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Jerry Park Bradley Senior Faculty Fellowship
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Jih-Sheng (Jason) Lai James S. Tucker Professor of Engineering
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Jingjing Huang John F. Carroll Jr. Professor of Accounting and Information Systems
CALS School of Plant and Environmental Science John McDowell J. B. Stroobants Professor in Biotechnology
CNRE Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation John Seiler Shelton H. Short Jr. Professor of Forestry
COE Industrial and Systems Engineering John Casali John Grado Professor
COS Chemistry John Matson Dr. A.C. Lilly, Jr., Faculty Fellowship of Nanoscience
COS Mathematics John Burns T.W. Hatcher Professor of Mathematics
CVM Small Animal Clinical Sciences John Rossmeisl Dr. and Mrs. Dorsey Taylor Mahin Endowed Professorship
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems John (Jack) Maher Thomas M. Wells and Kathy Dargo Professorship in Accounting and Information Systems (2)
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering John C Little Charles E. Via, Jr. Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
COE Mechanical Engineering Jonathan Boreyko John R. Jones III Faculty Fellow in Mechanical Engineering
COE Aerospace and Ocean Engineering Jonathan Black Northrop Grumman Senior Faculty Fellowship
PCOB Hospitality and Tourism Management Juan Luis Nicolau Marriott Professorship of Hospitality Finance and Revenue Management
COE College of Engineering Julia Ross Paul and Dorothea Torgersen Dean's Chair in Engineering
CALS Agricultural and Applied Economics Julien Cadot James A. and Renae C. Pearson Collegiate Faculty Fellowship
CALS Dairy Science Katharine Knowlton Colonel Horace E. Alphin Professor of Dairy Science
Provost Fish and Wildlife Conservation Kathy Alexander William E. Lavery Professorship
CLAHS Apparel, Housing, and Resource Management Kelly Avery Residential Property Management Advisory Board Professorship in Honor of Dr. Rosemary Goss
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering Kevin Heaslip CACI Faculty Fellowship
PCOB/CALS Agriculture and Applied Economics Kevin Boyle Willis Blackwood Real Estate Director
COE Industrial and Systems Engineering Konstantinos Triantis John L. Lawrence Professor of Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
COE Mining and Minerals Engineering Kray Luxbacher Charles T. Holland Professorship in Mining and Minerals Engineering
PCOB Business Information Technology Lara Khansa Sonny Merryman Inc. Professorship
COS Chemistry Lauren Childs Cliff and Agnes Lilly Faculty Fellow
COE Biological Systems Engineering Leigh Anne Krometis Elizabeth and James E. Turner Jr. '56 Faculty Fellow
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Liang Tan Curling Faculty Fellowship in Accounting and Information Systems
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Linda Wallace Konrad K. Kubin Junior Faculty Fellowship in Accounting
COE Myers-Lawson School of Construction Lindsay Lally Pulte Homes Professor of Practice in Building Construction (2)
COE Mechanical Engineering Ling Li Mary Virginia Jones Junior Faculty Fellowship
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Ling Lisic Wayne E. Leininger Professorship-Junior Faculty Fellowship in ACIS
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering Linsey Marr Charles P. Lunsford Professor
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Luiz da Silva Bradley Professorship in Cybersecurity
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Luke Lester Roanoke Electric Steel Professorship
COS Geosciences Marc Michel Luther and Alice Hamlett Junior Faculty Fellowship
CALS Dairy Science Mark Hanigan David R. and Margaret Lincicome Professor
COS Mathematics Mark Embree Luther and Alice Hamlett Professorship
COE Aerospace and Ocean Engineering Mark Psiaki Kevin Crofton Faculty Chair
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Marshall Vance L. Mahlon Harrell Senior Faculty Fellowship in Accounting and Information Systems
COS Psychology Martha Ann Bell College of Science Faculty Fellowship
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Masoud Agah Virginia Microelectronics Consortium Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering Matthew Eatherton Raymond G. and Madelyn Ann Curry Endowed Faculty Fellow in Structural Engineering
COS Economics Matthew Kovach H.H.H. Faculty Fellowship in Economics
COE Industrial and Systems Engineering Maury Nussbaum Hal G. Prillaman Professor of Industrial and Systems Engineering
COE Mechanical Engineering Mehdi Ahmadian J. Bernard Jones Professor of Mechanical Engineering
COE Mechanical Engineering Michael von Spakovsky Robert E. Hord, Jr. Professor of Mechanical Engineering
COS Biological Sciences Michael Fox I.D. Wilson Chair in the College of Science
CVM Marion duPont Scott Equine Medical Center Michael Erskine Jean Ellen Shehan Professor and Director of the Marion duPont Scott Equine Medical Center
CVM Biomedical Sciences and Pathobiology Mohamed Seleem Tyler J. and Frances F. Young Professor of Bacteriology
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Mona Ghassemi Steven O. Lane Junior Faculty Fellow of Electrical and Computer Engineering
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Nadia Rogers Robert M. Brown Faculty Fellowship
PCOB Hospitality and Tourism Management Nancy McGehee R. B. Pamplin Professor of Hospitality and Tourism Management
COE Computer Science Naren Ramakrishnan Thomas L. Phillips Professorship in Engineering
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering Nina Stark Anthony and Catherine Moraco Endowed Faculty Fellowship
CVM Small Animal Clinical Sciences Orsolya Balogh Jo Anne S. O'Brien Professorship
COE Chemical Engineering Padma Rajagopalan Robert E. Hord, Jr. Professor of Chemical Engineering
COE Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics Pamela VandeVord N. Waldo Harrison Professorship in Engineering Science and Mechanics
COS Geosciences Patricia Dove C. P. "Sally" Miles Professor of Science
COS Physics Patrick Huber Roger Moore and Mojdeh Khatam-Moore Faculty Fellowship
AAD School of Architecture + Design Paul Emmons Patrick and Nancy Lathrop Professorship
AAD School of Architecture + Design Paul Kelsch Robert L. Turner Chair of Urban Design
CLAHS History Paul Quigley James I. Robertson, Jr. Professor of Civil War Studies
PCOB Marketing Paul Herr Purchasing Management Association Professorship
PCOB Business Information Technology Paul Benjamin Lowry Suzanne Parker Thornhill Professorship in Business Information Technology
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering Peter Vikesland Nick Prillaman Professorship
COS Biology R. Quinn Thomas Data Science Faculty Fellowship
COE Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics Rafael Davalos L. Preston Wade Professorship in Engineering
PCOB Marketing Rajesh Bagchi R. B. Pamplin Professor of Marketing
COE Aerospace and Ocean Engineering Rakesh Kapania Norris and Wendy Mitchell Professor of Aerospace Engineering
PCOB Business Information Technology Ralph Badinelli Ralph Medinger Lenz Professorship in Business (Lenz Professor)
PCOB Finance, Insurance, and Business Law Raman Kumar Russell V. and Arlene F. Oliver Professor of Investment Management
COE Mechanical Engineering Ranga Pitchumani George R. Goodson, Jr. Professor of Mechanical Engineering
VTCRI Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute Read Montague Virginia Tech Carilion Vernon Mountcastle Research Professor
COE Mechanical Engineering Reza Mirzaeifar John R. Jones III Faculty Fellow in Mechanical Engineering
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Reza Barkhi KPMG Professorship in Accounting
CALS Agricultural and Applied Economics Richard Crowder Thornhill Professorship for Agricultural Trade
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Richard Zhang Hugh P. and Ethel C. Kelly Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering
CALS Agricultural, Leadership, and Community Education Rick Rudd Virginia Cooperative Extension Chair of Excellence in Community Viability
AAD School of Architecture + Design Robert Dunay T. A. Carter Professor
COS Geosciences Robert Bodnar Clifton C. Garvin Professor
PCOB College of Business Robert Sumichrast Richard E. Sorensen Dean's Chair in Pamplin College of Business
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Robert H. Davidson William S. Gay Faculty Fellowship in Accounting and Information Systems
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering Roberto Leon David H. Burrows Professor of Construction Engineering
COE Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics Robin Queen Kevin P. Granata Faculty Fellowship
COE Mining and Minerals Engineering Roe Yoon Nicholas T. Camicia Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering
COE Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics Romesh Batra Clifton C. Garvin, Jr. Professor
COE Institute for Critical Technology and Applied Science Roop Mahajan Lewis A. Hester Chair in Engineering
COS Psychology Rosanna Breaux Jerry L. Hulick Faculty Fellowship for Special Needs, Disabilites, and Inclusion
COE Mechanical Engineering Rui Qiao John R. Jones III Faculty Fellow in Mechanical Engineering
CALS Biological Systems Engineering Saied Mostaghimi H. E. and Elizabeth F. Alphin Professor of Agriculture and Life Sciences
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Saifur Rahman Joseph R. Loring Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
CALS Animal and Poultry Sciences Sally Johnson Paul B. Mellon Distinguished Professor of Agriculture
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Sarah Stein Deloitte Foundation Faculty Fellowship in ACIS
PCOB Finance, Insurance and Business Law Sattar Mansi Wells Fargo Professorship in Financial Risk Management
COE Biomedical Engineering and Mechanics Scott Case Reynolds Metals Professorship in Engineering Science and Mechanics
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Scott Bailey Bradley Senior Faculty Fellowship
COS Mathematics Serkan Gugercin Class of 1950 Professor of Mathematics
PCOB/Other Real Estate Program Sherwood Clements William M. and Mary Alice Park Junior Faculty Fellowship
COS Geosciences Shuhai Xiao Patricia Caldwell Faculty Fellowship
COS Physsics Sophia Economou T. Marshall Hahn, Jr. Chair in Physics
COS Physics Sophia Economou William E. Hassinger, Jr. Senior Faculty Fellow in Physics
COE Aerospace and Ocean Engineering Srinivasan Bhuvana Crofton Faculty Fellowship (2)
COE Center for Injury and Biochemistry Stefan Duma Harry Wyatt Professor of Engineering
COE Aerospace and Ocean Engineering Stefano Brizzolara Crofton Faculty Fellowship
COE Engineering Education Stephen Martin W. S. “Pete” White Chair for Innovation in Engineering Education
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Steven Sheetz PwC Senior Faculty Fellowship in Accounting and Information Systems
CLAHS English Su Fang Ng Clifford A. Cutchins III Professor of English
COE Industrial and Systems Engineering Subhash Sarin Paul T. Norton Professor of Industrial & Systems Engineering
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Sudip Bhattacharjee Thomas M. Wells and Kathy Dargo Professorship in Accounting and Information Systems (1)
COS Chemistry T. Daniel Crawford Ethyl Corporation Chair
PCOB Business Information Technology Terry Rakes William C. and Alix C. Houchens Professor
COE Transportation Institute Thomas Dingus Newport News Shipbuilding/Tenneco Professor of Engineering
COS Mathematics Timothy Warburton John K. Costain Faculty Chair
PCOB Finance, Insurance and Business Law Vijay Singal J. Gray Ferguson Professor of Finance
PCOB Business Information Technology Viswanath Venkatesh Verizon Professorship
CALS Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences W. Lee Daniels Thomas B. Hutcheson, Jr. Professorship in Crop and Soil Environmental Sciences
CNRE Forest Resources and Environmental Conservation W. Michael Aust Honorable Garland Gray Professor of Forestry
COE Myers-Lawson School of Construction Walid Thabet William E. Jamerson Professor of Building Construction
VTCRI Virginia Tech Carilion Research Institute Warren Bickel Virginia Tech Carilion Behavioral Research Professor
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Wayne Scales J. Byron Maupin Professorship in Engineering
COE Civil and Environmental Engineering Wenjing Lou W. Curtis English Professor
COE Aerospace and Ocean Engineering William Devenport Crofton Professorship
COE Mechanical Engineering Wing Fai Ng Christopher Kraft Professor
COE Materials Science and Engineering Xianming (David) Bai Thomas G. Digges and Thomas G. Digges, Jr. Faculty Fellow in Materials Science and Engineering
COS Statistics Xinwei Deng College of Science Faculty Fellowship
COS Statistics Xinwei Deng Data Science Faculty Fellowship
COE Chemical Engineering Yih-An Liu Frank Vilbrant Professor
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Yiwei (Thomas) Hou Bradley Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
COE Electrical and Computer Engineering Yue (Joseph) Wang Grant A. Dove Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
CALS Agricultural and Applied Economics Olga Isengildina Massa John B. and Kristi L. Rowsell Professorship
COE Mechanical Engineering Alireza Haghighat Robert E. Hord, Jr. Mechanical Engineering Professorship
COE Mechanical Engineering Rolf Mueller Raymond E. and Shirley B. Lynn Professorship of Mechanical Engineering
COE Mining and Minerals Engineering Emily Sarver Stonie Barker Professorship of Mining and Minerals Engineering
CVM Population Health Sciences Audrey Ruple Dorothy A. & Richard G. Metcalf Professor of Veterinary Medical Informatics
PCOB Accounting and Information Systems Jeffrey Pittman Curling Professorship in Accounting and Information Systems